The Best Keto Flour Types+Benefits and How to Use

Best Keto Flour Types: Benefits and How to Use Each One | The Healthy RD
Registered Dietitian Reviewed

The Best Keto Flour Types:
Benefits & How to Use Each

A complete guide from a dietitian with 25 years of experience — covering 13 low-carb flour alternatives with carb counts, health benefits, recipes, and my honest picks.

👩‍⚕️ By Heidi Moretti, MS, RD, CLT 🕑 Updated May 2025 📖 15 min read

This post contains affiliate links. Visit the disclosure page for more information. As a registered dietitian, I only recommend products I genuinely believe in.

If you've tried baking on a ketogenic diet, you already know the frustration of recipes that crumble, turn purple, or taste like cardboard. After years of working with patients on low-carb and keto diets, I've tested every major keto flour alternative — and I'm here to save you the trial and error.

The short answer: coconut flour is the best keto flour overall — but the right choice genuinely depends on what you're making. A crispy fried chicken calls for something completely different than a tender birthday cake.

In this guide, you'll find 13 keto flour types, a head-to-head carb comparison, honest tips for using each one, and recipe links I actually trust.

Quick Reference: Best Flour by Use Case

🧇
Pancakes
Coconut Flour
🍰
Cakes & Cookies
Almond Flour
🍗
Frying
Pork Panko
🍞
Moist Bread
Psyllium Husk
🌯
Wraps
Flaxseed Flour
🫐
Muffins
Oat Fiber
🥐
Biscuits
Lupin Flour
🌮
Tortillas
Chia Flour

Keto Flour Carb Comparisons

When looking at keto flour versus all-purpose wheat flour, the difference is dramatic. All keto flour options have a fraction of the net carbs — and most pack far more nutrients, fiber, and healthy fats than anything you'll find in a bag of white flour.

Here's the full breakdown for a 2-tablespoon serving:

FlourCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)Total Carb (g)Net Carb (g)Fiber (g)
Coconut flour5023826
Almond flour451.58321
Hazelnut flour501.5531.51.5
Hemp seed flour6063321
Sesame seed flour5554321
Oat bran282<1862
Flaxseed flour11249606
Psyllium husk3500817
Oat fiber0003.50.53
Chia seed flour376214014
Lupin flour376160.55.5
Pork panko90106000
Cricket flour5072110
All-purpose wheat flour59<1<11212<1
Whole wheat flour5411119.51.5

Notice that flaxseed, chia, psyllium, oat fiber, and lupin flour all have essentially zero net carbs — your fiber absorbs all of it. Meanwhile regular wheat flour clocks in at 12g net carbs per just 2 tablespoons.

Net Carbs at a Glance (per 2 Tbsp)

Flaxseed
 
0g
Chia seed
 
0g
Pork panko
 
0g
Oat fiber
 
0.5g
Psyllium husk
 
1g
Coconut flour
 
2g
Almond flour
 
2g
Hazelnut flour
 
1.5g
Oat bran
 
6g
All-purpose flour
 
12g
🥥
Best Overall

Coconut Flour

Various keto flour types displayed together including coconut flour on a light brown background

Coconut flour is my personal go-to, and I've recommended it to hundreds of patients over the years. Here's why it earns the top spot: it's nutritious, naturally sweet, genuinely high in fiber, and a little goes a very long way — which means less total flour (and fewer carbs) per recipe.

What makes coconut flour uniquely keto-friendly is its caprylic acid content, a fat that actively helps the body produce ketones. That's something no other flour on this list can claim. Coconut is also nutritionally impressive as a whole food, and it's a sustainable crop — land doesn't need to be cleared to grow it.

When substituting for regular flour, use about one-quarter the amount: if a recipe calls for 1 cup of all-purpose flour, you'll use roughly ¼ cup coconut flour. This makes it the most budget-friendly keto flour by far.

Pro tip: Coconut flour absorbs a lot of liquid. Add extra eggs or liquid if your batter seems too thick. I prefer it over almond flour for pancakes specifically — it handles medium heat better and doesn't burn as easily.

Recipes to try

⭐ Top Pick
Healthworks Organic Coconut Flour — USDA-certified organic, mild flavor, and the best price-per-ounce I've found.
🌰
Best for Cakes & Cookies

Almond Flour

Keto banana bread made with almond flour on a wooden cutting board, sliced and ready to serve

Almond flour and coconut flour have almost identical net carbs (2g per 2 tablespoons), so the choice between them comes down to what you're baking. Almond flour creates a softer, more cake-like texture — it's my preference for anything that needs to feel indulgent.

A few practical notes from my kitchen experience: use about 1.5x the amount called for in a regular recipe, bake at 25°F cooler than specified (almond flour burns easily), and add an extra egg or a bit more baking powder for lift. Refrigerate after opening — it goes rancid quickly at room temperature.

Heads up: 1 cup of almond flour contains roughly 90 almonds. I always tell patients: you'd never eat that many almonds at once, so enjoy almond flour treats occasionally rather than daily.

Recipes to try

⭐ Top Pick
Food to Live Organic Almond Flour (4 lb) — USDA organic, kosher, and the best value I've found for bulk almond flour.
🍗
Best for Frying

Pork Panko

Pork panko is simply ground pork rinds — and it's the best keto flour option for achieving a genuinely crispy fried coating. If you've missed breaded chicken or fried fish on a keto diet, this is your answer. It substitutes for regular panko breadcrumbs in any recipe with zero net carbs.

It's also carnivore-diet friendly and works well for anyone on a strict low-carb protocol. The only downside is that pork rinds are naturally quite salty, so I'd reduce any added salt in your recipe and be cautious if you're on a sodium-restricted diet.

Recipes to try

⭐ Top Pick
Piggy Smalls Pork Panko Breadcrumbs — consistent grind size, great crunch.
🌱
Best for Fiber

Ground Flaxseed Flour

Flaxseed flour is nutritionally one of the most impressive options on this list. With 0 net carbs and a fat-to-carb ratio of 9:0, it actively supports ketosis. It also delivers over 4 grams of omega-3 fatty acids and about 20% of your daily thiamine needs per 2-tablespoon serving.

The catch: flax meal has a fairly dense, gummy texture on its own. I almost always recommend blending it with coconut flour or oat fiber for better results. You can grind your own from whole flaxseeds in a coffee grinder — freshly ground always tastes better than pre-ground.

Important: Flaxseeds soak up water aggressively. Drink plenty of water when eating flax-based foods, and start with small amounts if your gut isn't used to high-fiber foods. I also recommend fermenting them overnight in water + a splash of vinegar to improve digestibility.

Recipes to try

⭐ Top Pick
Viva Naturals Organic Ground Flaxseed — store in the freezer to preserve omega-3s.
💧
Best for Moist Baked Goods

Psyllium Husk Flour

Psyllium husk is one of my favorite tools for keto bread recipes because it adds moisture and a slightly chewy, bread-like texture that's hard to achieve with coconut or almond flour alone. With only 1 net carb per 2-tablespoon serving and 7 grams of fiber, it's one of the most gut-friendly options here.

Traditionally used as a fiber supplement for digestive regularity, psyllium has found a real home in keto baking. Always add hot water when hydrating psyllium in recipes — it activates its binding properties and creates a much better texture. Start with small amounts if you're new to high-fiber eating.

Recipes to try

⭐ Top Pick
Kate Naturals Organic Psyllium Husk Powder — finely milled and blends smoothly.
⚫
Best Zero Net Carb

Chia Seed Flour

Chia seed flour is an ancient food with impressive modern credentials. It has 0 net carbs, nearly 5 grams of omega-3 per serving, and 178mg of calcium (18% of the daily value). It's also naturally free of common allergens — no nuts, no gluten, no legumes.

You can buy it pre-ground or make it yourself by blending whole chia seeds in a coffee grinder. For baking, I recommend using 1 part chia flour for every 2–3 parts of another keto flour like coconut or oat fiber. Chia flour can substitute 1:1 for regular flour by volume, but the texture will be denser — blending works better.

Recipes to try

🌻
Best for Nut Allergies

Sunflower Seed Meal

Sunflower seed meal is the flour I recommend most often for patients who can't use almond or coconut flour. It's affordable, widely available, and you can grind your own from hulled sunflower seeds for the freshest possible flour. Hulled pumpkin seeds work the same way.

One quirky note: sunflower seed flour can turn baked goods a faint greenish color when it reacts with baking powder. This is harmless — it's just a natural chemical reaction — but worth knowing before you serve a green-tinted muffin at brunch.

Recipes to try

⭐ Top Pick
Gerbs Sunflower Seed Meal — allergy-friendly and pure.
🌾
Most Versatile

Oat Fiber

Don't confuse oat fiber with oat flour — they're completely different products. Oat fiber is extracted from the outer husk of the oat grain and contains almost no digestible carbohydrates (only 0.5g net carbs per 2 tablespoons). It's also rich in beta-glucan, a type of fiber with well-documented immune-supporting and cholesterol-lowering benefits.

I love oat fiber because it adds a wholesome, familiar flavor to baked goods without loading up on carbs. It's one of the best additions to any keto flour blend. Look for certified gluten-free oat fiber if you have celiac disease or gluten sensitivity.

If you want just a touch more carbs with big nutritional payoff, oat bran is worth exploring too — it's more nutritious than oat flour with fewer net carbs.

Recipes to try

⭐ Top Pick
Anthony's Organic Oat Fiber — certified gluten-free and finely milled.
🫘
Best Legume Option

Lupin Flour

Lupin flour is made from lupin beans — a legume related to peanuts — and it's one of the best-kept secrets in keto baking. It has only 0.5g net carbs per serving, 6 grams of protein, and a pleasant texture that many people say rivals coconut flour. I've had patients who prefer it.

Fair warning: raw lupin flour has a strong smell that disappears completely during cooking. And like all legumes, it benefits from soaking in water with a splash of vinegar overnight to reduce anti-nutrient content and improve digestibility.

Allergy note: Lupin is a legume and cross-reacts with peanuts. If you have a peanut or legume sensitivity, skip this one and use coconut or sunflower flour instead.

Recipes to try

⭐ Top Pick
Lupina Lupin Flour — clean ingredient list, consistently fine grind.
🌰
Best Nut Alternative to Almond

Hazelnut Flour

Hazelnut flour is an underrated keto flour that deserves more attention. With only about 1.5g net carbs per 2 tablespoons and a rich, chocolatey-adjacent flavor, it's phenomenal in dessert recipes — especially anything chocolate. Think keto Nutella brownies or hazelnut shortbread.

It behaves similarly to almond flour in recipes, so it's a fairly easy swap. Like almond flour, it needs to be refrigerated after opening. The flavor is more distinctive than almond flour, which can be a pro or a con depending on the recipe. I find it works best in chocolate-based baked goods where its natural nuttiness shines.

Baking tip: Hazelnut flour is slightly more oily than almond flour. You may need to reduce added fat slightly in a recipe, or add an extra tablespoon of coconut flour to absorb excess moisture.

How to use hazelnut flour

Substitute 1:1 for almond flour in most recipes. Works especially well in keto brownies, chocolate cakes, and European-style pastries. Pair with cocoa powder for best results.

⭐ Top Pick
Look for raw hazelnut flour from specialty baking suppliers or natural food stores. You can also make it yourself by pulsing blanched hazelnuts in a food processor — stop before it becomes hazelnut butter!
🌿
Best for Protein

Hemp Seed Flour

Hemp seed flour — made from ground hemp seeds after the oil is extracted — is one of the most protein-rich keto flours available, with about 6 grams of protein per 2-tablespoon serving. It also has a favorable omega-6 to omega-3 ratio, making it a good option from an anti-inflammatory standpoint.

Hemp flour has a mild, slightly earthy, nutty flavor. It can turn baked goods a dark greenish-gray color, which looks unusual but doesn't affect taste. I recommend using it as part of a blend rather than the sole flour — about 20–30% hemp flour mixed with coconut or almond flour gives you the protein boost without the color or textural issues.

Note: Hemp seed flour is completely legal and contains no THC. It's legal in all 50 U.S. states and most countries.

How to use hemp seed flour

Use as 20–30% of a keto flour blend. Works well in protein bars, energy balls, dense breads, and savory flatbreads. Avoid using alone — the texture is quite dense.

⭐ Top Pick
Look for organic hemp protein powder (which is essentially the same as hemp flour) from reputable brands at natural food stores or online. Nutiva and Manitoba Harvest both produce reliable products.
⬜
Best for Savory Baking

Sesame Seed Flour

Sesame seed flour (also called defatted sesame flour or sesame meal) is one of the most calcium-rich keto flours available — sesame seeds contain more calcium per gram than most dairy products. With about 2g net carbs per serving and 5g of protein, it's nutritionally dense and flavorful.

Its distinctive savory, slightly bitter flavor makes it best suited for savory keto recipes: flatbreads, crackers, burger buns, and Middle Eastern-inspired dishes. The flavor can be strong, so start by blending 25–30% sesame flour with a milder flour like coconut or almond flour. If you want to dig deeper into why sesame is so nutritionally impressive, check out my full post on sesame seed benefits.

Allergy note: Sesame is now a top-9 allergen in the U.S. Avoid if you have sesame sensitivity.

How to use sesame seed flour

Best in savory applications — keto crackers, flatbreads, burger buns, and breadings for savory dishes. Use as 25–30% of a flour blend. Also works in tahini-based dessert recipes where the sesame flavor is welcome.

⭐ Top Pick
Look for defatted sesame flour from specialty baking stores or online. It's less common than other keto flours but worth sourcing for its mineral content and distinctive flavor profile.
🧪
Best Texture Enhancer

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is technically a thickener rather than a flour, but it belongs in this guide because it's often called for in keto and gluten-free baking recipes to mimic the binding properties of gluten. It's produced through fermentation of wood pulp and works in tiny amounts — usually ¼ to ½ teaspoon per cup of flour.

Personally, I consider it optional. Ground flaxseed can substitute for xanthan gum in most recipes (use 1 tablespoon flax meal mixed with 3 tablespoons water per ¼ teaspoon xanthan gum). Some people find xanthan gum causes digestive discomfort in large amounts.

Recipes to try

⭐ Top Pick
Kiva Xanthan Gum — a little goes a long way; this container will last months.
🦗
Unusual Option

Cricket Flour

Yes, cricket flour is real — and I included it because it's genuinely keto-friendly and nutritionally interesting. It's exceptionally high in protein (7g per 2 tablespoons), and unlike every other keto flour on this list, it's one of the best food sources of vitamin B12 outside of animal products.

Some food scientists argue that insect protein will play an important role in sustainable food systems as the global population grows. I don't think everyone is ready for it yet, but for the adventurous, cricket flour works surprisingly well in baked goods. Don't use pre-made "cricket flour mixes" — they're usually mostly wheat flour with a tiny amount of cricket.

Recipes to try

⚠️
Not Recommended

Vital Wheat Gluten

I'm including vital wheat gluten only to address it directly: I do not recommend it for most people following a keto or low-carb diet. In my 25 years of practice, the majority of my patients dealing with gut issues, autoimmune conditions, or inflammation are better off avoiding gluten entirely — even in the concentrated form found in vital wheat gluten.

If you're certain you tolerate wheat well and have no autoimmune or gut concerns, it does have very low net carbs. But for the audience of this blog, I'd steer clear and reach for any of the other options on this list instead.

Health Benefits of Keto Flours

Switching from all-purpose wheat flour to keto-friendly alternatives isn't just about carb reduction — there are real nutritional upgrades that most people don't realize:

🔥

Supports Ketosis

Coconut flour's caprylic acid directly promotes ketone production. High-fat flours like almond and flaxseed shift your macros in the right direction.

🦠

Gut-Friendly Fiber

Most keto flours are far higher in gut-feeding fiber than wheat flour. Psyllium and chia are especially supportive of healthy gut bacteria.

🩺

Reduces Inflammation

Less refined processing, more healthy fats, and higher nutrient density means keto flours generally support a lower-inflammation diet overall.

💪

Blood Sugar Stability

With dramatically fewer net carbs, keto flours produce a much smaller blood sugar spike than regular flour — beneficial for diabetics and anyone focused on metabolic health.

Simple Keto Diet Swaps That Don't Need a Specialty Flour

I'll be honest with you: I try not to rely on specialty flours too much in my own diet. Whole foods first, specialty products second. Here are the swaps I actually use most often at home:

My personal approach: Skip the bun at restaurants. Order the burger over lettuce. Use cauliflower rice instead of grains. Add zucchini noodles or spaghetti squash to pasta dishes. These changes are free, require no specialty ingredients, and deliver huge carb savings.
  • Skip the bun at restaurants and at home
  • Serve burgers over a salad or wrapped in lettuce
  • Use cauliflower rice instead of grains
  • Add zucchini noodles or spaghetti squash instead of pasta
  • Serve pizza toppings over sautéed vegetables or a cauliflower crust
  • Use large portobello mushroom caps as burger buns

Summary: Which Keto Flour Should You Use?

  • Best overall and most affordable: Coconut flour
  • Best for cakes and cookies: Almond flour
  • Best for frying: Pork panko (zero carbs)
  • Best for fiber: Psyllium husk or flaxseed flour
  • Best zero net carb options: Flaxseed, chia, oat fiber
  • Best for nut allergies: Sunflower seed meal or chia flour
  • Best new additions to try: Hazelnut, hemp, and sesame flour
  • Most versatile blend base: Oat fiber + coconut flour

Start with small amounts of any new flour, drink plenty of water (especially with high-fiber options), and experiment with blends. A mix of chia, coconut, and oat fiber, for example, makes an excellent all-purpose keto flour blend for muffins and quick breads.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best keto flour overall?
Coconut flour is the best keto flour overall. It's high in fiber, contains ketone-promoting caprylic acid, is the most affordable option, and requires only about one-quarter the amount of regular flour per recipe — meaning fewer carbs per baked good.
Is almond flour keto?
Yes. Almond flour has only 2 net grams of carbohydrates per 2-tablespoon serving, making it excellent for keto cakes, cookies, and quick breads. It's one of the most popular keto flour choices for a reason.
Is chickpea flour keto-friendly?
No. Chickpea flour has a high total carbohydrate and net carbohydrate content, making it unsuitable for a ketogenic diet. Stick to the options in this guide instead.
Is oat flour keto-friendly?
Standard oat flour is not keto-friendly. However, oat fiber — which is extracted from the outer husk of the oat rather than the grain itself — is keto-friendly with only 0.5g net carbs per 2-tablespoon serving. These are very different products.
What keto flour is best for frying?
Pork panko (ground pork rinds) is the best keto flour for frying. It produces a super crispy coating with zero net carbs and substitutes directly for regular panko breadcrumbs in any recipe.
Which keto flour has the most fiber?
Psyllium husk flour leads with 7 grams of fiber per 2-tablespoon serving, followed by coconut flour and flaxseed flour at 6 grams each. All three are excellent choices if gut health and regularity are priorities.
What keto flour can I use if I have a nut allergy?
Sunflower seed meal, chia seed flour, flaxseed flour, pork panko, psyllium husk, hemp seed flour, sesame flour, oat fiber, and lupin flour (if you don't have a peanut allergy) are all nut-free keto flour options.
Can I substitute keto flour 1:1 for regular flour?
It depends on the flour. Coconut flour needs only about one-quarter the amount of regular flour. Almond flour needs about 1.5x the amount. Chia flour can often substitute 1:1 by volume, though texture will differ. Blending two or more keto flours usually gives the best results.
Is wheat flour keto-friendly?
No. Regular wheat flour contains about 12 grams of net carbs per 2-tablespoon serving — far too high for a ketogenic diet, which typically limits daily net carbs to 20–50 grams total.
What is lupin flour and is it keto?
Lupin flour is made from lupin beans, a legume. Yes, it is keto-friendly with only 0.5g net carbs per 2-tablespoon serving and impressive amounts of protein and fiber. Important note: lupin is related to peanuts, so avoid it if you have a legume or peanut sensitivity.
Heidi Moretti, MS, RD, CLT - Registered Dietitian and author of The Healthy RD
Heidi Moretti, MS, RD, CLT

Heidi Moretti is a registered dietitian with 25 years of clinical experience and the author of Cortisol Fix, Period Fix, Gut Fix, and The Whole Body Guide to Gut Health. She specializes in functional nutrition, natural medicine, and addressing the root causes of digestive, hormonal, and metabolic issues. Learn more about Heidi →

author avatar
Heidi Moretti, MS, RD, CLT
Heidi Moretti, MS, RD, CLT is The Healthy RD.  A registered dietitian for 25 years as well as a book author of the new bestselling book Cortisol Fix,  Period Fix and Gut Fix and The Whole Body Guide to Gut Health, Heidi has a passion for functional nutrition and natural medicine.  She has researched supplements and natural medicine throughout her career.  One of her biggest loves is helping people gain function and vitality by tackling the root causes of illness.

1 thought on “The Best Keto Flour Types+Benefits and How to Use”

  1. Pingback: Tasty low carb protein pancakes (wholesome too) | The Healthy RD

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top